gouache on paper on canvas
48.82 in. (124.00 cm.) (height) by 47.24 in. (120.00 cm.) (width)
Geneva, Galerie Krugier et Cie, Bram van Velde, 1962, no. 27. Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Bram van Velde, 1966, no. 48 (illustrated, p. 86 with incorrect measurements).
J. Putman, Bram van Velde, Turin 1961, no. 243 (illustrated, no. 98, unpaged). J. Putman, C. Juliet, Bram van Velde, Paris 1975, no. 29 (illustrated, p. 65).
Provenance:
Jacques Putman, Paris. Luciano Pistoi, Turin. Carlo Monzino, Turin. Anon. sale, Laurin, Guilloux, Buffetaud, Tailleur, Paris, 10 December 1979, lot 126. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.